SCHEDULE

Simultaneous Spanish/English Interpretation


TUESDAY, JULY 29

Arrivals
Registration on site

5:00 – 7:00 Opening of art exhibition  "Art as Catalyst"

8:00 Opening ceremony by Altagracia “Chilo” Villareal


  WEDNESDAY, JULY 30

MORNING

09:00 – 12:00 PLENARY
DEMOCRATIZING CAPITAL
Chair: Betsy Bowman

economic democracy, cooperatives, democratic investment, public banking

9:00 – 9:45  David Schweickart
9:45 – 10:30 Ellen Brown
10:30 – 11:00 Fernando Sánchez Cuadros

11:00 – 12:00 discussion

12:00 – 1:30
L U N C H    B R E A K / F I L M

The Next American Revolution: Beyond Corporate Capitalism and State Socialism
Gar Alperovitz  
47 mins English with Spanish translation

 

 AFTERNOON

1:30 – 3:30 three concurrent sessions

1A: TAKING DOWN THE WALLS: PALESTINE/ISRAEL AND MEXICO/USA AND CUBA/USA

Chair: Sallie Latch

1B: DEBATING DEMOCRATIC BANKING

Chair: Betsy Bowman  

1C: WORKERS, WORKERS’ MOVEMENTS, AND 21st CENTURY SOCIALISM: WHERE WE ARE AT AND WHERE TO GO

Chair: Harry Targ

watch the video here

Erelia Shadmi

Outside the Western Box: Palestinian-Israeli Conflict

Ed Casey
Re-Imaging the US - Mexico Border

Olga Fernandez Rios
USA blockade of Cuba

Mike Rivage-Seul

The Siege of Gaza: A Palestinian Liberation Theology Perspective

David Schweickart

Fernando Sánchez Cuadros

Ellen Brown

 

 

Paul Krehbiel
Stewards Councils: Organs of Workers' Empowerment

Janet Tucker
Building Grassroots Labor Coalitions in Kentucky: Daily Struggles and Long-Term Possibilities

Kathy Sykes
Organizing Mississippi Poultry Workers, Nissan Workers, & Cooperative Economics in Jackson, Mississippi: Ongoing Campaigns

B R E A K

4:00 – 6:00 three concurrent sessions

2A: OPEN FORUM

2B: PEOPLE’S MONEY

Chair: Betsy Bowman

2C: FOOD SYSTEMS FOR HUMANS

Chair: Yolanda Millán

watch the video here

Margaret Flowers

Kevin Zeese

Sandra Luz Calderón

Building our Movement: Acting on Today’s Discussions

Claudia Caballero Borja
Dinero Comunitario

Ariel Garibaldi
Multi-Trueque y Moneda Alternativa

Ellen Brown
Democratizing Money

Lee-Lee
Global Perspectives on Localized Food Movements: Terra Madre

 Luc Monzies / Luis Suárez
Certificación Participativa
Banco de Semillas

 Jock Ferguson
Global Food Production by Major Corporations is Destroying our Food and Causing More Serious Human Health Problems

Peggy Rivage-Seul
Take Back the Kitchen Feminist Visionary Resistance for a Post-Capitalist World 

D I N N E R   B R E A K

 EVENING

8:00 - F I L M

Secret of Oz
120 mins    English with Spanish subtitles

OPEN TO THE PUBLIC - DONATION

 


 THURSDAY, JULY 31

MORNING

09:00 – 12:00 PLENARY
21st CENTURY SOCIALISM: CUBA AND VENEZUELA
Chair: Cliff DuRand

human development, participatory democracy, subsidiarity, social responsibility, values: cooperation and solidarity

9:00-10:00 Camila Pineiro Harnecker on Cuba’s cooperatives

10:00-10:30 discussion


10:30-11:15 Al Campbell on Venezuela’s communal councils

11:15-11:45 discussion

 

12:00 – 1:30
L U N C H   B R E A K / F I L M S

CEDESA: The social struggle against poverty in Northern Guanajuato

20 minutes Spanish with English subtitles

MAESTRA: the story of the women who participated in Cuba's

1961 Literacy Campaign 

8 minutes Spanish with English subtitles

Cuba: Reasons… Knowledge, Conscience and Realities

30 mins      Spanish with English subtitles

 

  AFTERNOON

1:30 – 3:30 three concurrent sessions

3A: 21st CENTURY SOCIALISM

Chair: David Schweickart

3B: ECOLOGICAL MOVEMENT - 1

Chair: Elisa Servín

3C: SOLIDARITY ECONOMY AND BUEN VIVIR

Chair: Gerardo Ayala

Cliff DuRand
21st Century Socialism, A North-South Convergence

Olga Fernandez Rios
La necesaria renovación de la hegemonía socialista en Cuba, contradicciones y desafíos

Al Campbell
Moving Beyond Capitalism, Socialism Communism and the Transition to Socialism

Skye Bougsty-Marshall
The Global Ecological Crisis and Modes of Resistance

Narciso Barrera Bassols
La devastación biocultural en el México de hoy: Extractivismo, conflictos socio-ambientales y territorios de vida

CODECIN
La Coalición en Defensa de la Cuenca de la Independencia (CODECIN), su lucha por el agua

Altagracia “Chilo” Villareal
Economía Solidaria en Latinoamérica

Beth Williford
Creating Buen Vivir in Ecuador

Mario Monroy
Movimiento Ecosol
Movimiento Buen Vivir

Yolanda Millán
Economía Solidaria en San Miguel de Allende

B R E A K

4:00 – 6:00 three concurrent sessions

4A: OPEN FORUM

4B: RENOVATING SOCIALISM IN CUBA

Chair: Camila Piñeiro Harnecker

4C: SOCIAL MOVEMENTS

Chair: Gustavo Castro

Margaret Flowers

Kevin Zeese

Enrique Lazcano

 Building our Movement: Acting on Today’s Discussions

Eric Leenson
A New Frontier for Socially Responsible Enterprise: Cuba

Jesús García
Socialist Transition as Process: The Cuban Experience

Marcial Gala
La Microfracción, Historia de una Pelea Cubana Contra la Burocracia

Rebeca Hollander

Alternatives to Development in Latin America

Lauren Langman
From indignation to occupation: A new wave of global mobilization

Michael McCabe
Critical Reflections Learning from Occupy’s Failure to Build a Radical Left Movement

Alejandro Chan
Trascender el Capitalismo, propuesta que debe tener en cuenta las resistencias y la lucha de los pueblos indígenas 

 

D I N N E R   B R E A K

 EVENING

8:00 F I L M : ARGENTINA: HOPE IN HARD TIMES

OPEN TO THE PUBLIC -  DONATION

Argentina: Hope In Hard Times

74 mins   English/Spanish with English subtitles

Argentina: Esperanza En Tiempos Difíciles
74 mins. English/Spanish with Spanish subtitles

Discussion including the film makers: Melissa Young and Mark Dworkin


FRIDAY, AUGUST 1

MORNING

09:00 – 12:00 PLENARY
ZAPATISMO
Chair: Violeta Abitia

Indigenous community development, autonomy, commons, participatory democracy, localization, de-commodified exchange

9:00-9:45  Gustavo Esteva
9:45-10:15 discussion

B R E A K

10:45-11:30 Gustavo Castro
11:30-12:00 discussion

 

LUNCH BREAK/FILM

12:00 - 1:30

MEXICAN DREAM/SUENO MEXICAN

A documentary about indigenous Mixtec immigrants in Southern Mexico who travel to Minnesota.   1 HOUR

Jon Wetterau who has worked on documentaries

in India, Cameroon and Mexico will be available for discussion.

.

 

AFTERNOON

1:30 – 3:30 three concurrent sessions

5A:LIBERATORY EDUCATION

Chair: Jualynne Dodson

5B: DEBATE OVER LOCALIZATION AND ELECTORAL POLITICS

Chair: Octavio Bernal

5C: PSYCHOLOGY OF LIBERATION

Chair: Peter Weisberg

María de Jesús Cornú
Escuela de Dirigentas del Frente Popular de Lucha de Zacatecas

Ernesto Velasquez
Transition Practices-Discourses Coloniality and Transcapitalism

Gustavo Esteva

Cynthia Kaufman
Getting Past Capitalism History Vision Hope

Gregory Diamant
The Problems of Localism

Ana Maldonado

Francisco Javier Ramírez

 

 

Mary Watkins
How Can Psychology Support 'The Great Turning'?:From Industrial Growth Societies to Life-Sustaining Societies

Roberto Corral
Psychology on the way to post-capitalism and psychology after capitalism

 

B R E A K

4:00 – 6:00 three concurrent sessions

6A: OPEN FORUM

6B: PANEL: ART AS CATALYST  FOR SOCIAL CHANGE

Chair: Susan Goldman

6C: REBUILDING THE COMMONS & BUILDING COMMUNITY

Chair: Juan José Rojas

Margaret Flowers

 Kevin Zeese

Ariel Garibaldi

 Building our Movement: Acting on Today’s Discussions

Inez Hedges
Obstinate Memory Pictures for a Revolution, Salvador Allende Museum in Chile

Sallie Latch
Global Voices for Peace, Kabul

Susanne Mitchell
Artnauts Artist Collective

Violeta Abitia
Art as Resistance

Natalia Aguilar
Dealing with Monsters, Ghosts and Goons of post-capitalism

Lee-Lee
Ghetto Grandmothers: Tchaka

George Caffentzis & Silvia Federici
Commons Against and Beyond Capitalism

D I N N E R   B R E A K

EVENING

8:00 F I L M S

Series of Documentaries from Zapatistas’ Communities
Spanish/Indigenous Languages with English subtitles

OPEN TO THE PUBLIC -  DONATION


SATURDAY, AUGUST 2

Visit to TOSMA, organic market
Field trip to CEDESA’s annual Alternative Fair in Dolores Hidalgo

EVENING

8:00 F I L M : SHIFT CHANGE:PUTTING DEMOCRACY TO WORK

OPEN TO THE PUBLIC - DONATION

Shift Change

69 minutes   English/Spanish with English subtitles

Cambio de Turno

69 minutes   English/Spanish with Spanish subtitles

Discussion including the film makers: Melissa Young and Mark Dworkin


 SUNDAY, AUGUST 3

MORNING

09:00 – 12:00 PLENARY
COOPERATIVES
Chair: Al Campbell

productive power of collective labor, efficiency, incentives, democracy, human development, social responsibility

9:00 – 9:45  Camila Piñeiro Harnecker and David Schweickart
9:45 – 10:15 discussion

B R E A K

10:45 – 11:30 Sandra Luz Calderón and Cynthia Kaufman
11:30 – 12:00 discussion

12:00 – 1:30
L U N C H / F I L M

Tolantongo: Documentary of the Center for Global Justice

Avances Documental Grutas de Tolantongo
English / Spanish

ATAHUALPA CALDERA - the filmmaker will be available for a discussion.

 AFTERNOON

1:30 – 3:30 three concurrent sessions

7A: COOPERATIVES

Chair: Bob Stone

7B: 21st CENTURY WORKERS MOVEMENTS: ENVIRONMENTS AND INTERNATIONALISM

7C: JOIN IN AND SHARE VISIONS OF POST CAPITALISM

Ryan Knight
Reform or Revolution Mapping the Ideology of the Contemporary US Cooperative Movement

Margaret McLaren
Coops vs Microfinance

Santiago Cuevas
Licenciatura en Negocios Sociales en la Universidad Autónoma de Querétaro

Celia Pacheco
Apropiación Social (Empresas Recuperadas por los Trabajadores)

David Schwartzman and Quincy Saul
An Ecosocialist Horizon for Venezuela: A Solar Communist Horizon for the World

Harry Targ
The Fusion Politics Response to 21st Century Imperialism: From Arab Spring to Moral Mondays

Enrique Lazcano
Cross border  organization

Mary Watkins & Gustavo  Beck

B R E A K

4:00 – 6:00 three concurrent sessions

8A: OPEN FORUM

8B: TOWARDS SOCIAL EQUALITY

Chair: Laura Carlson

8C: SOLIDARITY ECONOMY-2

Chair: Bob Stone

Margaret Flowers

 Kevin Zeese

Enrique Lazcano

Building our Movement: Acting on Today’s Discussions

David Stanfield
Mozambique Community Lands Initiative

Marcelo del Castillo Mussot
Análisis cuantitativo de desigualdad en estructuras sociales jerárquicas

Steve Martinot
The Prison System in California, and the Prison Abolition Movement

Juan José Rojas Herrera
Delimitación del Carácter y Potencial Anti-sistémico de la Economía Solidaria en México

Laura Collín
Book: Economía Solidaria. Capitalismo moralizado o movimiento contracultural

Ross Gandy
Beyond Capitalism: Marxist cooperatives or anarchist communes?

D I N N E R: BANQUET

MC: JOSÉ LUIS MENDOZA

 


MONDAY, AUGUST 4

MORNING

9:00 – 10:30 three concurrent sessions

9A: CORPORATE OLIGOPOLY: ESCAPING FROM THE IRON CAGE

Chair: Celia Pacheco

9B: ECOLOGICAL MOVEMENT-2

9C: WOMEN MOVING BEYOND CAPITALISM

Chair: Trish Snyder

Arturo Yarish
Imagine a Socialist USA

Pamela Carrión
Estado Cínico y Oligopolio Posmoderno en México, El Impacto en la Relación Producción-Consumo Nacionales 1980-2007

Steve Martinot
Colonialism of the Third Kind Corporate Impunity and the Disposable Human

Jerry Harris
Can green capitalism build a sustainable society

Atahualpa Caldera

Mitchel Cohen

Victor Wallis
The Search for a Mass Ecological Constituency

Dawn McCarty
Cooperative development among Zapatista and Indigenous women: Collective vs. individual empowerment

Laura Carlson

Peggy Rivage-Seul

Erella Shadmi

B R E A K

11:00 – 12:30 three concurrent sessions

10A: BRINGING THE MOVEMENTS TOGETHER

Chair: Betsy Bowman

10B: STATE SOCIALISM, THEN AND NOW

Chair: Cliff DuRand

10C:DIALOGUE MOVING BEYOND USA IMPERIALISM IN MEXICO

Chair: Bob Stone

Altagracia “Chilo” Villareal

Mitchel Cohen

Enrique Lazcano

Mario Monroy

Wim Dierckxsens
Por un mundo multipolar y una sociedad post-capitalista. A cien años de la primera guerra mundial

Jesús García

El Sistema del Poder Popular en Cuba

Song Mengrong
Socialism with Chinese Characteristics and Contemporary Trends of the Constituents of Socialist Civilization

Jerry Harris

Celia Pacheco

Javier Villanueva

Gustavo Esteva

Atahualpa Caldera

12:30 – 2:00
L U N C H   B R E A K

AFTERNOON

02:00 – 5:30 PLENARY

BUILDING A NEW DEMOCRATIC ECONOMY 

summing up panel and discussion

D I N N E R


TUESDAY, AUGUST 5

Departures, chartered bus to Mexico City airport


 

Do you like this page?

Be the first to comment